CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:106-890486

Mr. Louis V. Sharp
Breuil/Sharp Automation, Inc.
2330-A Centennial Drive
Gainesville, GA 30504

RE: The tariff classification of an automatic paper laying machine from France.

Dear Mr. Sharp:

In your letter dated August 30, 1993 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a brochure and descriptive literature with your request.

The paper laying machine is specially manufactured to function as a part of a complete system in the production of chicks and turkeys in a chick hatchery. Specifically, this machine has as its sole purpose the laying of a special paper liner into a chick box. The paper laying part of the machine is placed over the chick box conveyor of a chick counter machine. The chick boxes stop automatically under the paper laying machine which embosses, cuts and places the paper into the box. Once the paper is laid, the box is released. When the chick box is later filled with young birds, the paper liner serves to absorb bird waste. The embossed surface allows better footing for the young chicks. The automatic paper laying machine comes in two models, type PPR and type PPF. The type PPF machine feeds out individual paper liners, while the type PPR machine cuts the paper liners from a roll. In a telephone conversation with you it was learned that the model PPF is no longer imported by your company.

The applicable subheading for the automatic paper laying machine will be 8436.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other poultry-keeping machinery. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport